Logo

Bookmark and Share


120817_YKPD_D9.pdf



WINTER SPORTS 2017: PAGE 9B PRESS & DAKOTAN ? PLAIN TALK Tourn. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-ConcordColeridge); Alcester-Hudson at Avon; Scotland vs. Corsica-Stickney at Stickney; Tea Area at Vermillion; Wynot at Crofton HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Mitchell at Yankton (7 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Floyd Farrand Tourn. at Sioux Falls (Parkston, Vermillion, Wagner, 11 a.m.) Saturday, December 30 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Denver at USD (3:30 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); Nebraska Christian College at MMC (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Denver at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Mike Miller Classic at Sioux Falls — YHS vs. TBD (TBD); Creighton Holiday Tourn. (Bloom?eld, Creighton, Wausa); Huron Classic (Gayville-Volin); Randolph Holiday Tourn. (Randolph); Shootout on the Elkhorn at Wisner (Ponca); Wayne Holiday Tourn. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, LaurelConcord-Coleridge); Parker at Beresford BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Creighton Holiday Tourn. (Bloom?eld, Creighton, Wausa); Randolph Holiday Tourn. (Randolph); Shootout on the Elkhorn at Wisner (Ponca); Wayne Holiday Tourn. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge); Parker at Beresford HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Sioux Falls I at Yankton (7 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Rushmore (DH, 9 a.m. & 4 p.m. CT) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Oahe (7 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Fremont (DH, noon & 1:45 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Floyd Farrand Tourn. at Sioux Falls (Parkston, Vermillion, Wagner, 10 a.m.); McCook Central-Montrose Inv. (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, Bon HommeScotland-Avon Elk Point-Jefferson, Marion-Freeman, Parker, 9 a.m.); Pierce Inv. (Crofton-Bloom?eld, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 10 a.m.) Sunday, December 31 HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Brandon Valley at Yankton (7 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Rushmore (11 a.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Oahe (2 p.m.) January Tuesday, January 2 BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S USD at North Dakota State (5 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Bon Homme at Tri-Valley; Boyd County at Santee; Creighton at Bloom?eld; Crofton at Ponca; Dakota Valley at Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Elkhorn Valley at Wausa; Menno vs. Irene-Wakonda at Irene; Parker at Freeman; Platte-Geddes vs. Mount Vernon-Plankinton at Plankinton; Randolph at Homer; Scotland at Gayville-Volin; Wagner at Hanson BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Bon Homme at Tri-Valley; Boyd County at Santee; Corsica-Stickney at Parkston; Creighton at Bloom?eld; Crofton at Ponca; Dakota Valley at Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Elkhorn Valley at Wausa; Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; McCook Central-Montrose at Beresford; Menno vs. Irene-Wakonda at Irene; PlatteGeddes vs. Mount Vernon-Plankinton at Plankinton; Randolph at Homer; Scotland at Gayville-Volin; ViborgHurley vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Wagner at Hanson Wednesday, January 3 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Western Illinois at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM); Northwestern at MMC (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Northwestern at MMC (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) SWIMMING & DIVING, COLLEGE Orange Bowl Swim Meet at Key Largo, Fla. (USD) Thursday, January 4 BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S USD at Western Illinois (7 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at Harrisburg (8 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Big East Conf. Tourn. at Baltic and Salem (Parker); Classic Tourn. (Bloom?eld, Hartington-Newcastle, Wynot); CNOS Foundation Classic at Sioux City, Iowa (Dakota Valley vs. Winnebago, 9 p.m.); Wausa Post-Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Wausa); Avon vs. Ethan at Mitchell; Battle Creek at Crofton; Beresford at Dell Rapids; Burke-South Central vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; Corsica-Stickney at Platte-Geddes; Freeman Academy-Marion at Centerville; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Mitchell Christian at Menno BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at Harrisburg (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at Harrisburg (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at Harrisburg (DH, 3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at Harrisburg (6:15 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Classic Tourn. (Bloom?eld, Hartington-Newcastle, Wynot); Wausa PostHoliday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Wausa); Avon vs. Ethan at Mitchell; Battle Creek at Crofton; Beresford at Dell Rapids; Bon Homme vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Bridgewater-Emery at Freeman; Burke-South Central vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; Freeman Academy-Marion at Centerville; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Mitchell Christian at Menno; Vermillion at Canton; West Central at Elk Point-Jefferson BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at Harrisburg (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at Harrisburg (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS Harrisburg South at YMS (4 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon at Elk Point-Jefferson (6:30 p.m.); S.F. Lincoln/Vermillion at Dakota Valley (5 p.m.); Howard/McCook Central-Montrose/Parker at Garretson (5 p.m.); O’Neill St. Mary’s/Randolph at Guardian Angels Central Catholic Friday, January 5 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Watertown at YHS (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Big East Conf. Tourn. at Baltic and Salem (Parker); Classic Tourn. at Hartington (Bloom?eld, Hartington-Newcastle, Wynot); Wausa Post-Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Wausa); Burke-South Central at Centerville; Freeman vs. Bridgewater-Emery at Emery; Gayville-Volin vs. IreneWakonda at Wakonda; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Winnebago; Menno at Alcester-Hudson; Randolph at Creighton; Santee at St. Edward; Tripp-DelmontArmour at Scotland; Vermillion at Parkston; Wagner at Bon Homme BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV Watertown at YHS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH Watertown at YHS (5:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH Watertown at YHS (DH, 4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at Watertown (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Classic Tourn. at Hartington (Bloom?eld, Hartington-Newcastle, Wynot); CNOS Classic at Sioux City (Crofton vs. South Sioux City, 5:30 p.m.); Wausa Post-Holiday Tourn. (NiobraraVerdigre, Wausa); Gayville-Volin vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Winnebago; Menno at Alcester-Hudson; Platte-Geddes at Lennox; Ponca at Allen; Randolph at Creighton; Santee at St. Edward; Vermillion at Parkston; Wagner at Bon Homme BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at Watertown (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at Watertown (5:30 p.m.) BOWLING, CLUB HS Brandon Valley at Yankton (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Chamberlain Inv. (ParkstonEthan-Hanson, Wagner-Bon Homme, 6:15 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Burwell Inv. (Crofton-Bloom?eld, 11:30 a.m.); Mid-Dakota Monster at Presho (Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, Parkston, 11 a.m.); Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Winnebago (7:15 p.m.) Saturday, January 6 BASKETBALL, MEN’S North Dakota State at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); MMC at Briar Cliff (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S MMC at Briar Cliff (2 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Big East Conf. Tourn. at Parker (Parker); CNOS Foundation Classic at Sioux City, Iowa (Kingsley-Pierson vs. Ponca, 8:45 a.m.); Pentagon Barefoot Classic at Sioux Falls (Bon Homme, Dakota Valley, Elk Point-Jefferson, Irene-Wakonda, Parkston, Viborg-Hurley); Wausa Post-Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Wausa); Kimball-White Lake vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Mitchell Christian vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; Wagner vs. Corsica-Stickney at Corsica BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Wausa Post-Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Wausa); Pheasant Classic at Red?eld (Irene-Wakonda); CNOS Classic at Sioux City (Dakota Valley vs. Winnebago, 10:30 a.m.); Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Colome; Avon at Marty; Kimball-White Lake vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Mitchell Christian vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; St. Thomas More at Elk Point-Jefferson; Wagner vs. Corsica-Stickney at Corsica GYMNASTICS, PREP Brookings Inv. (YHS, noon); Hula Luau Inv. at Fort Pierre (Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, Wagner-Bon Homme, noon) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Okoboji (3 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Sioux Center (11 a.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Mitchell at Yankton (DH, 2 & 7 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Brandon Valley Inv. (YHS, Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, Bon Homme-ScotlandAvon Vermillion, 9 a.m.); Mid-Dakota Monster at Presho (Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, Parkston, 9 a.m.); Miller Tourn. (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Parker, Wagner, 9 a.m.); Winside Inv. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, NiobraraVerdigre, Randolph, 9:30 a.m.); Wisner-Pilger Inv. (Creighton, 10:15 a.m.) Kronaizl Insurance, LLC 621 Main Scotland, SD 605-583-4272 WRESTLING, MS Mitchell Tourn. (YMS, 10 a.m.) Sunday, January 7 HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Huron (1 p.m.) Monday, January 8 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Allen at Randolph; Beresford at Howard; Canistota at Gayville-Volin BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS YMS at Brookings (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Alcester-Hudson vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Allen at Randolph; Beresford at Howard; Parker vs. Irene-Wakonda at Irene; PlatteGeddes vs. Corsica-Stickney at Stickney BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS Brookings at YMS (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Mitchell Quad (ParkstonEthan-Hanson, Wagner-Bon Homme, 5:30 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP YHS/S.F. Roosevelt at Brookings (5 p.m.) WRESTLING, JV YHS/S.F. Roosevelt at Brookings (5 p.m.) Tuesday, January 9 BASKETBALL, MEN’S MMC at Dakota State (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S MMC at Dakota State (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV MMC at Dakota State (7 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at S.F. Lincoln (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Alcester-Hudson vs. Irene-Wakonda at Irene; Andes Central-Dakota Christian vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Beresford vs. McCook Central-Montrose at Salem; Bon Homme at Freeman; Centerville at Scotland; Creighton at Clearwater-Orchard; Crofton at West Holt; LaurelConcord-Coleridge at Wayne; Lennox at Elk PointJefferson; Parker at Dell Rapids St. Mary; Santee at Winside; Wagner at Gregory; Wake?eld at Ponca; Wynot vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at S.F. Lincoln (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at S.F. Lincoln (5:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at S.F. Lincoln (DH, 4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ S.F. Lincoln at YHS (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Andes Central-Dakota Christian vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Beresford at Baltic; Bon Homme at Freeman; Centerville at Scotland; Creighton vs. Clearwater-Orchard at Orchard; Hartington-Newcastle at Randolph; LaurelConcord-Coleridge at Wayne; Madison at Vermillion; Menno at Canistota; Santee at Winside; Wagner at Gregory; Wake?eld at Ponca; West Central at Dakota Valley; Wynot vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV S.F. Lincoln at YHS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH S.F. Lincoln at YHS (5:30 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Madison at Vermillion (6:30 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Canton/Tea Area/Vermillion at Lennox (5:30 p.m.); Dakota Valley/Elk Point-Jefferson/West Central at Tri-Valley (5:30 p.m.); Flandreau/ Parker/Parkston at West Lyon (5 p.m.) Wednesday, January 10 BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S MMC at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM) Thursday, January 11 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at Fort Wayne (6 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV MMC at Briar Cliff (7:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV MMC at Briar Cliff (6 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Alcester-Hudson at AkronWest?eld; Allen at Santee; Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Mitchell Christian; Ethan at Freeman; Freeman Academy-Marion at Flandreau Indian; GayvilleVolin vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Hanson at Parker; Homer at Hartington-Newcastle; Irene-Wakonda at Centerville; Parkston at Wagner; Scotland at Avon; Vermillion at Lennox BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS Brandon Valley at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at Mitchell (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Alcester-Hudson at AkronWest?eld; Allen at Santee; Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Mitchell Christian; Dakota Valley at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Freeman Academy-Marion at Flandreau Indian; Gayville-Volin vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Hanson at Parker; Homer at Hartington-Newcastle; Irene-Wakonda at Centerville; Menno vs. BridgewaterEmery at Emery; Parkston at Wagner; Scotland at Avon; Vermillion at Lennox; West Central at Crofton BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at Mitchell (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at Mitchell (5:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Brandon Valley (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP YHS/Harrisburg at Brookings (6 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Creighton at Norfolk Catholic (6:30 p.m.); Hartington Cedar Catholic/West Holt vs. Crofton-Bloom?eld at Bloom?eld (6 p.m.); Howard/ Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes/Warner-Northwestern vs. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket at Wessington Springs (5 p.m.); Ponca/Wake?eld-Allen at Madison; Randolph at Clearwater-Orchard Friday, January 12 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Bridgewater-Emery at Menno; Creighton at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Elk Point-Jefferson at Ponca; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Pierce; Hartington-Newcastle at Osmond; NiobraraVerdigre at Elkhorn Valley; Plainview at Bloom?eld; Platte-Geddes vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Santee at Cornerstone Christian; Tri-Valley at Beresford; Wausa at Randolph; West Central at Dakota Valley; Whiting at Allen BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Creighton at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Elk Point-Jefferson at Ponca; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Pierce; Hartington-Newcastle at Osmond; Niobrara-Verdigre at Elkhorn Valley; Plainview at Bloom?eld; Platte-Geddes vs. Tripp-DelmontArmour at Armour; Santee at Cornerstone Christian; Tri-Valley at Beresford; Wausa at Randolph; Whiting at Allen; Winnebago at Wynot BOWLING, CLUB HS Brookings at Yankton (4 p.m.) SWIMMING & DIVING, COLLEGE USD at Omaha HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Brookings (7 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Sioux Center (8 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP YHS/Brandon Valley at Aberdeen Central (1 p.m.) WRESTLING, JV YHS/Brandon Valley at Aberdeen Central (1 p.m.) Saturday, January 13 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Concordia at MMC (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Fort Wayne at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM); Concordia at MMC (2 p.m., KYNTAM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Garretson Border Bash (Vermillion vs. Murray County Central, 2 p.m.); Pheasant Classic at Red?eld (Parkston, Platte-Geddes); Tri-Valley Conference Classic at Yankton (Times TBD; Alcester-Hudson vs. Canistota; Centerville vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian; Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Scotland; Gayville-Volin vs. Burke-South Central; Irene-Wakonda vs. Parker); Bloom?eld at Elkhorn Valley; Chamberlain at Bon Homme; Emerson-Hubbard at Wynot; Norfolk Catholic at Crofton; O’Neill at Creighton; Ponca at Westwood; Wagner at Beresford BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Border Clash at Garretson ( Murray County Central vs. Vermillion, noon); Hanson Classic at Mitchell (Avon, Crofton, Freeman, TrippDelmont-Armour); Midco Classic at Madison (Centerville vs. Arlington; Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Elk Point-Jefferson, Irene-Wakonda, Platte-Geddes, Viborg-Hurley); Bloom?eld at Elkhorn Valley; Chamberlain at Bon Homme; Emerson-Hubbard at Wynot; Lutheran High Northeast at Hartington Cedar Catholic; O’Neill at Creighton; Ponca at Westwood; Wagner at Beresford GYMNASTICS, PREP Madison Inv. (ParkstonEthan-Hanson, Vermillion, Wagner-Bon Homme, noon) HOCKEY, BANTAM Brookings at Yankton (7 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Sioux Center (DH, 11 a.m. & 4:15 p.m.) TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR Hawkeye Inv. at Iowa City, Iowa (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Harrisburg Inv. (YHS, Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, Dakota Valley, 10 a.m.); Battle Creek Inv. (Creighton, Crofton-Bloom?eld, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, NiobraraVerdigre, Randolph, Ponca, Wake?eld-Allen, 9 a.m.); Jerry Opbroek Inv. at Mitchell (Bon Homme-ScotlandAvon, Parkston, Wagner, 10 a.m.); Tri-Valley Inv. (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Elk Point-Jefferson, Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, Marion-Freeman, Parker, 10 a.m.) WRESTLING, MS Huron Tourn. (YMS, 9:30 a.m.) Sunday, January 14 HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Okoboji at Yankton (3 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Mitchell at Yankton (1 p.m.) Monday, January 15 BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV MMC at Augustana (7 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Freeman vs. Lyman at Mitchell BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS Mitchell at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Bridgewater-Emery at Bon Homme; Canistota vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Marion BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Mitchell (4 p.m.) Tuesday, January 16 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (8 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Allen at Wynot; Bloom?eld at Osmond; Bon Homme vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Canistota vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; Centerville at Freeman; Creighton at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Elk Point-Jefferson at Vermillion; Ethan at Menno; Gayville-Volin at Parker; Irene-Wakonda at Scotland; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Hartington-Newcastle; Mitchell Christian at Avon; RETTEDAL’S DEPARTMENT STORE Clothing and Shoes for the Entire Family Niobrara-Verdigre vs. North Central at Spencer; O’Neill at Wagner; Ponca at Winnebago; Randolph at Winside; Santee at O’Neill St. Mary’s; Stuart at Wausa; Wayne at Crofton BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (DH, 3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (6:30 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Allen at Wynot; Beresford at Tea Area; Bloom?eld at Osmond; Burke-South Central at Platte-Geddes; Creighton at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Elk Point-Jefferson at Vermillion; Ethan at Menno; Gayville-Volin at Parker; Irene-Wakonda at Scotland; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Hartington-Newcastle; Mitchell Christian at Avon; Niobrara-Verdigre vs. North Central at Spencer; O’Neill at Wagner; Ponca at Winnebago; Randolph at Winside; Santee at O’Neill St. Mary’s; Stuart at Wausa; Wayne at Crofton BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at S.F. O’Gorman (4:45 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Chamberlain/Vermillion/ Wagner at YHS (6 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Clarkson-Leigh Quad (Hartington Cedar Catholic); Dakota Valley/Elk Point-Jefferson/Madison at Dell Rapids (5:30 p.m.); Faulkton/ McCook Central-Montrose/Wagner vs. Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes at White Lake (5 p.m.); Parkston vs. Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon at Tyndall; Tri-Valley/ Vermillion/West Central at Canton (5:30 p.m.) WRESTLING, MS South Sioux City Tourn. (YMS, 4 p.m.) Wednesday, January 17 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Oral Roberts at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); MMC at Morningside (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S USD at Oral Roberts (7 p.m., KVHT-FM); MMC at Morningside (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) Thursday, January 18 BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Morningside at MMC (7:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV Morningside at MMC (6 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Akron-West?eld at Elk Point-Jefferson; Avon vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; Baltic vs. Freeman AcademyMarion at Marion; Bloom?eld at Ewing; HartingtonNewcastle at Crofton; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Battle Creek; Marty at Scotland; Menno at Freeman; Mitchell Christian vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Parkston at Bon Homme; Vermillion at Sioux Falls Christian; Wausa at Allen BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Akron-West?eld at Elk Point-Jefferson; Avon vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; Baltic vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Marion; Bloom?eld at Ewing; Chester Area vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Freeman at Parker; Hartington-Newcastle at Crofton; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Battle Creek; Marty at Scotland; Mitchell Christian vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Parkston at Bon Homme; Wausa at Allen GYMNASTICS, PREP Wagner vs. Harrisburg at Sioux Falls (6 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Huron at YHS (6 p.m.); Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. at Laurel (Creighton, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wake?eld-Allen, 1 p.m.); Beresford-Alcester-Hudson/Flandreau/Mount Vernon-Plankinton-Corsica-Stickney vs. MarionFreeman at Freeman (5 p.m.); Clearwater-Orchard at Niobrara-Verdigre WRESTLING, JV Huron at YHS (5 p.m.) Friday, January 19 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at Brookings (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Beresford at Canton; Colome at Gayville-Volin; Dakota Valley at Tri-Valley; Elkhorn Valley at Creighton; Garretson at Vermillion; HartingtonNewcastle at Bloom?eld; Neligh-Oakdale at Randolph; Platte-Geddes at Lennox; Stuart at Santee; ViborgHurley at Baltic; Wausa at Winside; Wynot at Pender BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at Brookings (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at Brookings (5:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at Brookings (DH, 4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Brookings at YHS (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Beresford at Canton; Dakota Valley at Tri-Valley; Elkhorn Valley at Creighton; Freeman at Menno; Garretson at Vermillion; HartingtonNewcastle at Bloom?eld; Lennox at Parkston; NelighOakdale at Randolph; Platte-Geddes at Scotland; Stuart at Santee; Viborg-Hurley at Baltic; Wayne at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Winside at Wausa; Wynot at Pender BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV Brookings at YHS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH Brookings at YHS (5:30 p.m.) BOWLING, CLUB HS Yankton vs. Harrisburg at Sioux Falls (3:30 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Brookings (7 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP YHS at Pierre (7 p.m.); Madison Inv. (Crofton-Bloom?eld, Wake?eld-Allen, 10:30 a.m.); Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes/Philip at Winner (5 p.m.) WRESTLING, JV YHS at Pierre (6 p.m.) Saturday, January 20 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at Omaha (7 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Omaha at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); MMC at College of Saint Mary (2 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Aberdeen Central at YHS (3 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Midco Classic at Madison (Alcester-Hudson, Centerville, Freeman Academy-Marion); Avon at Wagner; Dell Rapids at Elk Point-Jefferson; Guardian Angels Central Catholic at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Lawton-Bronson at Dakota Valley; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Gayville-Volin BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV Aberdeen Central at YHS (noon) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH Aberdeen Central at YHS (1:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH Aberdeen Central at YHS (DH, noon) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at Aberdeen Central (5 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Midco Sports Shootout at Madison (Alcester-Hudson, Freeman Academy-Marion); Avon at Wagner; Dell Rapids at Elk Point-Jefferson; Guardian Angels Central Catholic at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Lawton-Bronson at Dakota Valley; Parker at Flandreau; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Gayville-Volin BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at Aberdeen Central (2 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at Aberdeen Central (3:30 p.m.) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Rushmore II (7:30 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Sioux Falls at Yankton (DH, 3 & 7 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Brookings at Yankton (DH, 1 & 5 p.m.) SWIMMING & DIVING, COLLEGE USD at South Dakota State TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR Jim Emmerich Alumni Inv. at Brookings (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Dakota XII Conf. at Colton (Dakota Valley, Elk Point-Jefferson, Vermillion, 10 a.m.); Kingsbury County Inv. at Arlington (BeresfordAlcester-Hudson, Marion-Freeman, Parker, 9:30 a.m.); Little ‘B’ Tourn. at Parkston (Parkston, 10 a.m.); NelighOakdale Inv. (Creighton, Crofton-Bloom?eld, NiobraraVerdigre, Randolph, 10 a.m.); Oakland-Craig Inv. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, 9 a.m.); Winner Inv. (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon, 9 a.m.) Sunday, January 21 HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Rushmore II (2:30 p.m.) Monday, January 22 BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV MMC at Dakota State (7 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Avon at Marty; Scotland at Alcester-Hudson; Walthill at Allen; West Central at Bon Homme BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS YMS at Brandon Valley (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Bridgewater-Emery at Emery; McCook CentralMontrose at Freeman; Scotland at Alcester-Hudson; Walthill at Allen; West Central at Bon Homme BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS Brandon Valley at YMS (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP YHS/S.F. Washington at S.F. O’Gorman (5:30 p.m.) Tuesday, January 23 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Harrisburg at YHS (8 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Alcester-Hudson vs. ViborgHurley at Viborg; Beresford at Baltic; ChambersWheeler Central vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Creighton at O’Neill St. Mary’s; Dakota Valley at Spirit Lake; Elk Point-Jefferson at Lawton-Bronson; Ethan vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Marion; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Ponca; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Osmond; Lutheran High Northeast at Crofton; McCook Central-Montrose at Freeman; Menno at GayvilleVolin; Mount Vernon-Plankinton at Wagner; Parker at Howard; Plainview at Hartington-Newcastle; PlatteGeddes at Parkston; Santee at Elba; Tripp-DelmontArmour at Centerville; Vermillion at West Central; Wessington Springs vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; Wynot at Walthill BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV Harrisburg at YHS (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH Harrisburg at YHS (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH Harrisburg at YHS (DH, 3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Harrisburg at YHS (6:15 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Avon vs. Burke-South Central at Burke; Chambers-Wheeler Central vs. Haase’s Heating & Cooling, Inc. Heating, AC & Plumbing for new or remodeled SERVICING ALL BRANDS Scotland, SD • 583-4115 42532 298th Street Scotland Ph. 583-4490 Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Creighton at O’Neill St. Mary’s; Dakota Valley at Spirit Lake; Elk Point-Jefferson at Lawton-Bronson; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Ponca; Menno at Gayville-Volin; Mount VernonPlankinton at Wagner; Osmond at Laurel-ConcordColeridge; Parker at Howard; Plainview at HartingtonNewcastle; Platte-Geddes at Parkston; Santee at Elba; Vermillion at West Central; Wausa at Bloom?eld; Wessington Springs vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; Wynot at Walthill BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV Harrisburg at YHS (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH Harrisburg at YHS (4:45 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Beresford-Alcester-Hudson/ Marion-Freeman/Wagner vs. Mount Vernon-Plankinton-Corsica-Stickney at Mount Vernon (5 p.m.); Canton at Vermillion (6:30 p.m.); Dakota Valley/Lennox/ Tea Area at Elk Point-Jefferson (5:30 p.m.); LaurelConcord-Coleridge/Randolph at Ponca (6:30 p.m.) Wednesday, January 24 BASKETBALL, MEN’S South Dakota State at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, WNAX-AM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); Dordt at MMC (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Dordt at MMC (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) Thursday, January 25 BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Dordt at MMC (7:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S USD at South Dakota State (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV Dordt at MMC (6 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Allen at Emerson-Hubbard; Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Bon Homme; Avon at Gregory; Crofton at Pierce; Freeman AcademyMarion vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Parkston at Lennox; Ponca at Wynot; Randolph at Plainview; Santee vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Vermillion at Dell Rapids; Viborg-Hurley at Centerville; Wagner at Scotland; Wake?eld at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Wausa at Clearwater-Orchard; Winside at HartingtonNewcastle BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS Brookings at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Big East Conf. at Chester and Parker (Parker); Alcester-Hudson at Dell Rapids St. Mary; Allen at Emerson-Hubbard; Andes CentralDakota Christian at Bon Homme; Crofton at Pierce; Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Freeman at Canistota; Lennox at Beresford; Ponca at Wynot; Randolph at Plainview; Santee vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Vermillion at Dell Rapids; Viborg-Hurley at Centerville; Wake?eld at LaurelConcord-Coleridge; Wausa vs. Clearwater-Orchard at Clearwater; Winside at Hartington-Newcastle BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Brookings (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP YHS at Hendricks (6 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Creighton at O’Neill (6:30 p.m.); Elk Point-Jefferson at Dakota Valley (5:30 p.m.); Garretson/S.F. Lincoln at Parkston (5 p.m.); LaurelConcord-Coleridge/Randolph at Ponca; Wake?eldAllen/Winnebago at Hartington Cedar Catholic Friday, January 26 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Huron at YHS (8 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Randolph, Ponca, Wausa, Wynot); Burke-South Central vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Corsica-Stickney at Menno; Dakota Valley at Sioux Falls Christian; Elk Point-Jefferson at Tri-Valley; Platte-Geddes at Colome; Wagner at Hartington Cedar Catholic BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV Huron at YHS (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH Huron at YHS (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH Huron at YHS (DH, 3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Huron at YHS (6:15 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Big East Conf. at Chester and Parker (Parker); Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wausa, Wynot); Avon at Parkston; Burke-South Central vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Corsica-Stickney at Menno; Dakota Valley at Sioux Falls Christian; Elk Point-Jefferson at Tri-Valley; Platte-Geddes at Colome; Wagner at Scotland BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV Huron at YHS (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH Huron at YHS (4:45 p.m.) BOWLING, CLUB HS Yankton at Salem (4 p.m.) TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR Jack Johnson Classic at Minneapolis (USD) Saturday, January 27 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at Denver (5 p.m., KVHT-FM); Doane at MMC (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Denver at USD (2 p.m., KVHT-FM); Doane at MMC (2 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Dakota State Classic at Madison (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, GayvilleVolin, Platte-Geddes, Viborg-Hurley); Dakota XII/NEC Classic at Madison (Dakota Valley, Elk Point-Jefferson, Vermillion); Mid-State Conf. Tourn. At Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); Niobrara Valley Conference Tourn. at Orchard and Neligh (Niobrara-Verdigre, Santee); St. Francis at Freeman BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Big East Conf. at Volga (Parker); Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-ConcordColeridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wausa, Wynot); MidState Conf. at Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); Niobrara Valley Conf. Tourn. at Orchard and Neligh (Niobrara-Verdigre); Tri-Valley Conf. Classic at Yankton (Alcester-Hudson vs. Bridgewater-Emery; Andes Central-Dakota Christian vs. Gayville-Volin; Irene-Wakonda vs. Bon Homme; Centerville vs. PlatteGeddes JV; Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Scotland; Viborg-Hurley vs. Platte-Geddes); St. Francis at Freeman HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Mitchell (8 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Mitchell (6 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Brandon Valley (DH, 1 & 5:30 p.m.) SWIMMING & DIVING, COLLEGE Western Illinois at USD (noon) TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR Jack Johnson Classic at Minneapolis (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Brookings Inv. (YHS, Vermillion, 9 a.m.); Parker Inv. (Elk Point-Jefferson, Parker, Yankton JV, 10 a.m.); Plainview Inv. (Creighton, Crofton-Bloom?eld, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Niobrara-Verdigre, Ponca, Randolph, 10 a.m.); Raymond Central Inv. (Wake?eld-Allen); Wagner Inv. (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon, Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, Marion-Freeman, Parkston, Wagner, 10 a.m.) Monday, January 29 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Randolph, Ponca, Wausa, Wynot); Corsica-Stickney at Bon Homme; Freeman at Scotland; Menno at Avon BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS YMS at S.F. O’Gorman (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Mid-State Conf. at Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); Niobrara Valley Conf. Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre); Bon Homme at Gregory BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS Norfolk at YMS (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Parkston-Ethan-Hanson/ Montrose/Vermillion/West Central vs. Wagner-Bon Homme at Wagner (6 p.m.) Tuesday, January 30 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Niobrara Valley Conference Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Santee); AlcesterHudson at Freeman; Canistota at Parker; Hanson at Centerville; Kimball-White Lake at Platte-Geddes; Scotland at Ethan; Wagner vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at S.F. Roosevelt (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. at Creighton at Winnebago (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-ConcordColeridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wausa, Wynot); Avon at Menno; Beresford at Vermillion; Centerville at Alcester-Hudson; Chamberlain at Platte-Geddes; Elk Point-Jefferson at Lennox; Irene-Wakonda at Howard; Marty vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Marion; Parker at Chester Area; Parkston vs. McCook Central-Montrose at Salem; Scotland at Freeman; Viborg-Hurley at Canistota BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at S.F. Roosevelt (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at S.F. Roosevelt (5:30 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Harrisburg/Mitchell at YHS (5 p.m.); Beresford-Alcester-Hudson/Elk Point-Jefferson/ Garretson vs. Marion-Freeman at Freeman (5 p.m.); Burke-Gregory vs. Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon at Scotland (6:30 p.m.); Canton/Dell Rapids/Vermillion at Madison (5:30 p.m.) WRESTLING, JV Harrisburg/Mitchell at YHS (5 p.m.) WRESTLING, MS Brandon Valley Tourn. (YMS, 4 p.m.) Wednesday, January 31 BASKETBALL, MEN’S MMC at Dakota Wesleyan (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S MMC at Dakota Wesleyan (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) February Thursday, February 1 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at Western Illinois (7 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Western Illinois at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. at Wynot and Wake?eld (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Randolph, Ponca, Wausa, Wynot); Niobrara Valley Conference Tourn. at Neligh (Niobrara-Verdigre, Santee); Alcester-Hudson at Freeman; Canistota at Parker; Hanson at Centerville; Kimball-White Lake at Platte-Geddes; Scotland at Ethan; Wagner vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Mid-State Conf. at Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); Niobrara Valley Conf. Tourn. at Neligh (Niobrara-Verdigre); AlcesterHudson at Freeman; Bon Homme at Avon; Canistota at Parker; Menno at Canton; Scotland vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Vermillion at S.F. Christian; Wagner vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes WRESTLING, PREP Niobrara Valley Conf. at Atkinson (Niobrara-Verdigre); Crofton-Bloom?eld/ Wagner at Vermillion (5:30 p.m.); Dakota Valley/ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge/Ponca at Creighton (5:30 p.m.); Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes/Miller-Highmore-Harrold/Red?eld Area vs. Wolsey-Wessington at Wolsey (5:30 p.m.) Friday, February 2 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at Pierre (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Mid-State Conf. Tourn. At Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); AlcesterHudson at Beresford; Bon Homme at Avon; Colome vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; Elk Point-Jefferson at Dakota Valley; Gregory at Parkston; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Marty; Viborg-Hurley vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Marion BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at Pierre (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at Pierre (5:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at Pierre (DH, 4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. at Randolph (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wausa, Wynot); Alcester-Hudson at Beresford; Elk Point-Jefferson at Dakota Valley; Gayville-Volin at Bridgewater-Emery; Gregory at Parkston; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Marty; Viborg-Hurley vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Marion BOWLING, CLUB HS Yankton at S.F. O’Gorman (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP S.D. Regions — 2A at Wagner (Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, Vermillion, Wagner-Bon Homme, 6 p.m.) SWIMMING & DIVING, COLLEGE Coyote Inv. at Sioux Falls (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Pender Duals Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre, Ponca) Saturday, February 3 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at North Dakota State (2 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN); MMC at Midland (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S North Dakota State at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM); MMC at Midland (2 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. at Hartington (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Randolph, Ponca, Wausa, Wynot); Mid-State Conf. Tourn. At Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); Niobrara Valley Conference Tourn. at Atkinson (Niobrara-Verdigre, Santee); Freeman vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Platte-Geddes at Miller BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at Pierre (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Dakota XII/NEC Clash at Madison (Dakota Valley, Elk Point-Jefferson, Vermillion); Mid-State Conf. at Norfolk (Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic); Niobrara Valley Conf. Tourn. at Atkinson (Niobrara-Verdigre); Freeman vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Platte-Geddes at Miller BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at Pierre (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at Pierre (5:30 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Eastern South Dakota Conference Championships at Aberdeen (noon) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Fremont (3:45 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Fremont (1:30 p.m.) SWIMMING & DIVING, COLLEGE Coyote Inv. at Sioux Falls (USD) TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR Dakota Realty Alumni Meet at Vermillion (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Yankton Inv. (YHS, Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon, Dakota Valley, Vermillion, Wagner, 9 a.m.); Big Dakota Conf. at Fort Pierre (Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, 10 a.m.); Big East Conf./LCC at Clear Lake (Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, Elk PointJefferson, Parker, 10 a.m.); Mid-State Conf. at Norfolk (Crofton-Bloom?eld, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9:30 a.m.); Stanley County Tourn. (Marion-Freeman, Parkston, 10 a.m.); Wake?eld-Allen Inv. (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wake?eld-Allen, 9 a.m.) Sunday, February 4 HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Omaha at Yankton (3 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Sioux Falls at Yankton (11 a.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Aberdeen at Yankton DH, 9 a.m. & 1 p.m.) Monday, February 5 BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Briar Cliff at MMC (7:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV Briar Cliff at MMC (6 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Lewis & Clark Conf. Final at Laurel (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, HartingtonNewcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Randolph, Ponca, Wausa, Wynot); Ethan at Wagner; Hanson at Freeman BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Lewis & Clark Conf. Tourn. Final at Laurel (Allen, Bloom?eld, Creighton, Hartington-Newcastle, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, Randolph, Wausa, Wynot); Alcester-Hudson vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Ethan at Wagner; Gayville-Volin at Dell Rapids St. Mary; Parker at Bon Homme; Sioux City North at Dakota Valley WRESTLING, MS Yankton Tourn. (YMS, 4:30 p.m.) Tuesday, February 6 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at S.F. Washington (7:30 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Bon Homme vs. Burke-South Central at Bonesteel; Centerville at Dell Rapids St. Mary; Crofton at McCook Central-Montrose; Gayville-Volin vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Homer; HartingtonNewcastle at Wausa; Irene-Wakonda at Wynot; Marty vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; Niobrara-Verdigre at West Holt; Parker at Flandreau; Parkston at Scotland; Randolph at Emerson-Hubbard; Todd County at Platte-Geedes; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Wagner; Vermillion at Dakota Valley; Viborg-Hurley at Avon; Winside at Allen BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at S.F. Washington (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at S.F. Washington (5:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at S.F. Washington (5:45 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Beresford at Chester Area; Bon Homme vs. Burke-South Central at Bonesteel; Centerville at Dell Rapids St. Mary; Creighton at Lutheran High Northeast; Freeman at Hanson; Gayville-Volin vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Homer; Hartington-Newcastle at Wausa; Irene-Wakonda at Wynot; Marty vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Lake Andes; Niobrara-Verdigre at West Holt; Parkston at Scotland; Randolph at Emerson-Hubbard; TrippDelmont-Armour at Wagner; Vermillion at Dakota Valley; Viborg-Hurley at Avon; Winside at Allen BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at S.F. Washington (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at S.F. Wash- ington (7:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Norfolk (4 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Wagner at Parkston (6:30 p.m.) Wednesday, February 7 BASKETBALL, MEN’S MMC at Northwestern (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S USD at Fort Wayne (5 p.m., KVHT-FM); MMC at Northwestern (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) Thursday, February 8 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Fort Wayne at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Northwestern at MMC (7:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV Northwestern at MMC (6 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Dakota Plains Inv. (Santee); Allen at Bloom?eld; Battle Creek at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Beresford at Garreston; Canistota at Menno; Corsica-Stickney at Freeman; Laurel-ConcordColeridge at Wisner-Pilger BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS Vermillion at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Dakota Plains Inv. at Santee (Freeman Academy-Marion, Santee); Allen at Bloom?eld; Battle Creek at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Beresford at Garretson; Crofton at Norfolk Catholic; Freeman at Parkston; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Wisner-Pilger; Mitchell Christian at Gayville-Volin; Platte-Geddes at Winner; Scotland vs. BridgewaterEmery at Emery SOFTBALL, COLLEGE Kajikawa Classic at Tempe, Ariz. (USD vs. Boise State, 11:30 a.m.; USD vs. San Jose State, 4:45 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Dakota Valley/Vermillion at S.F. Washington (5:30 p.m.); Parkston vs. BurkeGregory at Gregory (6:30 p.m.) Friday, February 9 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Mitchell at YHS (8 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Dakota Plains Inv. (Santee); Baltic at Alcester-Hudson; Bon Homme at PlatteGeddes; Boyd County vs. Niobrara-Verdigre; Canton vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Creighton at Lutheran High Northeast; Crofton at Randolph; Dell Rapids at Dakota Valley; Elk Point-Jefferson at Beresford; Gayville-Volin at Centerville; Hartington-Newcastle at Wynot; Homer at Ponca; LeMars at Vermillion; Parker vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Parkston at Tea Area; Scotland at Gregory; Wagner at Chamberlain; Wausa at Osmond BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV Mitchell at YHS (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH Mitchell at YHS (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH Mitchell at YHS (DH, 4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Mitchell at YHS (6:15 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Culvers Classic at Mitchell (Parkston vs. Pine Ridge, 3 p.m.; Tripp-DelmontArmour vs. Avon, 7:30 p.m.); Dakota Plains Inv. at Santee (Freeman Academy-Marion, Santee); Baltic at Alcester-Hudson; Bon Homme at Platte-Geddes; Boyd County vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Canton vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Dell Rapids at Dakota Valley; Elk Point-Jefferson at Beresford; Gayville-Volin at Centerville; Hartington-Newcastle at Wynot; Homer at Ponca; Kimball-White Lake vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; LeMars at Vermillion; Parker vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Plainview at Creighton; Randolph at Crofton; Scotland at Gregory; Wagner at Chamberlain; Wausa at Osmond BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV Mitchell at YHS (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH Mitchell at YHS (4:45 p.m.) BOWLING, CLUB HS S.F. Lincoln at Yankton (4 p.m.) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Sioux Falls I (7 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP S.D. State Championships at Watertown (11 a.m.) SOFTBALL, COLLEGE Kajikawa Classic at Tempe, Ariz. (USD vs. UC Davis, 5 p.m.) TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR South Dakota State Indoor Classic (USD); Tyson Inv. at Fayetteville, Ark. (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Neb. Districts — B-3 at Fort Calhoun (Hartington Cedar Catholic); C-1 at Malcolm (Crofton-Bloom?eld); C-3 at North Bend (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Ponca, Wake?eld-Allen); D-1 at Weeping Water (Randolph); D-2 at Oakland (Creighton, Niobrara-Verdigre); McCook Central-Montrose Round Robin at Salem (Marion-Freeman, 4 p.m.); Chamberlain vs. Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes at Kimball Saturday, February 10 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Briar Cliff at MMC (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Doane at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM); Briar Cliff at MMC (2 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S JV MMC Alumni at MMC (11 a.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at Aberdeen Central (5 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Culvers Classic at Mitchell (Freeman Academy-Marion, Irene-Wakonda, Parker); Heartland Hoops Classic at Grand Island (Gretna vs. Ponca); Alcester-Hudson vs. Burke-South Central at Bonesteel; Ethan vs. Viborg-Hurley at Viborg; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Lutheran High Northeast; Menno at Colome; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Avon BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at Aberdeen Central (2 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at Aberdeen Central (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at Aberdeen Central (DH, 2 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Aberdeen Central at YHS (3 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Warner Classic (Freeman); Alcester-Hudson vs. Burke-South Central at Bonesteel; Menno at Colome BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV Aberdeen Central at YHS (noon) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH Aberdeen Central at YHS (1:30 p.m.) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Sioux Falls II (3:30 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Huron (7:30 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP S.D. State Championships at Watertown (10:30 a.m.) SOFTBALL, COLLEGE Kajikawa Classic at Tempe, Ariz. (USD vs. Notre Dame, 11:30 a.m.; USD vs. Purdue, 5:15 p.m.) TRACK & FIELD, COLLEGE INDOOR South Dakota State Indoor Classic (USD); Tyson Inv. at Fayetteville, Ark. (USD) WRESTLING, PREP Huron Inv. (YHS, Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon, 10 a.m.); Neb. Districts — B-3 at Fort Calhoun (Hartington Cedar Catholic); C-1 at Malcolm (Crofton-Bloom?eld); C-3 at North Bend (LaurelConcord-Coleridge, Ponca, Wake?eld-Allen); D-1 at Weeping Water (Randolph); D-2 at Oakland (Creighton, Niobrara-Verdigre); Holland Inv. at Howard (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, Marion-Freeman, Parker, 10 a.m.) Sunday, February 11 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Peru State at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Fremont at Yankton (3 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Huron (1 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Sioux Center at Yankton (noon) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Sioux Falls II (DH, 7:45 a.m. & 12:30 p.m.) SOFTBALL, COLLEGE Kajikawa Classic at Tempe, Ariz. (USD vs. Northwestern, 9 a.m.) Monday, February 12 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Avon at Gayville-Volin; Flandreau Indian at Centerville; Madison at Vermillion; Scotland at Platte-Geddes; Viborg-Hurley at Elk Point-Jefferson CALENDAR | PAGE 10B 30668 436th Ave, Yankton SD 605-665-NAPA ** www. dakotaplainsag.com SCOTLAND HIGHLANDERS Boys’ Basketball 12/8......................... vs. Burke-South Central 12/11 .................................. vs. Viborg-Hurley 12/15......................................at Bon Homme 12/16......vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian 1/2........................................at Gayville-Volin 1/5........................ vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour 1/9...........................................vs. Centerville 1/11 ....................................................at Avon 1/13................vs. Freeman Academy-Marion (Tri-Valley Conf. Classic, Yankton) 1/16..................................vs. Irene-Wakonda 1/18.................................................vs. Marty 1/22................................. at Alcester-Hudson 1/25............................................... at Wagner 1/29............................................vs. Freeman 2/1.................................................... at Ethan 2/6..............................................vs. Parkston 2/9.................................................at Gregory 2/12.....................................at Platte-Geddes 2/16...............................................vs. Menno 2/19..............................................vs. Hanson Girls’ Basketball 12/12...............................................at Menno 12/14....................................vs. Bon Homme 12/16......vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian 12/29.........................at Corsica-Stickney (S) 1/2........................................at Gayville-Volin 1/9...........................................vs. Centerville 1/11 ....................................................at Avon 1/16..................................vs. Irene-Wakonda 1/18.................................................vs. Marty 1/19...................................vs. Platte-Geddes 1/22................................. at Alcester-Hudson 1/26..............................................vs. Wagner 1/27................vs. Freeman Academy-Marion (Tri-Valley Conf. Classic, Yankton) 1/30............................................. at Freeman 2/1..................................at Viborg-Hurley (V) 2/6..............................................vs. Parkston 2/8.........................at Bridgewater-Emery (E) 2/9.................................................at Gregory 2/13...........................................vs. Canistota 2/15...................... vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour Wrestling Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon 11/30 ............................................. at Wagner 12/2....... Dell Rapids Top of The Rock Tourn. 12/5..................................... BH-S-A Tri. (BH) (Crofton-Bloom?eld, Pierce) 12/9.........Burke-Gregory Tourn. (at Gregory) 12/12.......................Marion-Freeman Tri. (M) (Marion-Freeman, Parker) 12/16.........................Elk Point-Jefferson Inv. 12/30............. McCook Central-Montrose Inv. (at Salem) 1/4............................... at Elk Point-Jefferson 1/6...................................Brandon Valley Inv. 1/13.............................................Mitchell Inv. 1/16............................................vs. Parkston 1/20......................................... Winner Tourn. 1/27........................................ Wagner Tourn. 1/30.............................vs. Burke-Gregory (S) 2/10...........................................Huron Tourn.
Weather

Fair 59.0 F
Click For More
Conditions:Fair
Temperature:59.0 F
Humidity:46
Wind:West at 16.1 MPH (14 KT)
Dewpoint:37.9 F (3.3 C)
Heat Index:
Windchill:56 F (13 C)


Shopper Issues
October 23, 2018
October 23, 2018
Published On
10-23-2018

October 16, 2018
October 16, 2018
Published On
10-16-2018

October 9, 2018
October 9, 2018
Published On
10-09-2018

October 2, 2018
October 2, 2018
Published On
10-02-2018